Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Portslade Hedgehoppers (the Club) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Portslade Hedgehoppers is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club or participate in discussion boards on our website or social media pages. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered, gender and next of kin contact name and phone number (Athletics Data).

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

  • sharing personal data with appropriate Club members to administer training sessions;
  • sharing personal data with Club team managers and committee members to enter events, races and Club related activities; and
  • sharing personal data with leagues, county associations and other competition providers for entry in races and other events.

 For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and (if appropriate) payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about Club activities, membership renewals or invitations to social and other Club related events;
  • sending you Club communication emails, updates and newsletters;
  • publishing of race and competition results;
  • enabling our committee members to contact you in relation to Club administration and financial matters directly relating to you; and
  • sending information about fundraising activities or the sale of Club kit and other merchandise.

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in an entry form to one of our races or other events). This information will be stored for 90 days after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing this data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The Club currently has Facebook and Twitter social media pages and may in the future use other social media platforms (such as WhatsApp and Instagram). All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Club’s social media pages, please note that the provider(s) of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the Club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Club’s social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club you can also choose to be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. If you would like to register as a member of England Athletics Limited, please tick the box on the membership registration form, and we will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics online portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org. If you do not tick the relevant box, then we will not share your data with England Athletics Limited. Please be aware that should you ever wish to compete in a UK Athletics licensed race you will have to register with England Athletics Limited at that time.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club may store or transfer your personal data using cloud systems based outside of the UK (but does not otherwise store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK).

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athletics Data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on you member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your personal data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data; and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

If you have any questions about the way Portslade Hedgehoppers collects, stores and uses your personal data then please contact: hedgehoppers@btopenworld.com

Portslade Hedgehoppers

September 2018